DDGM Contact Us Lodges and Maps Attendance Awards Benevolence Blood Donors District Associations District Degrees Degree Practices District Team Events Freemasonry Grand Lodge Officers Guidelines Hamilton ABC Nights History Installations Official Visits Past D.D.G.M.s Pictures Trestle Board Useful Links

 

Up

.

District Pictures

Submitting Photographs for our Website or District B's Facebook Page

 

Brethren are encouraged to submit photos pertaining to their own Lodges, as well as other events happening throughout the Hamilton Districts. When taking photographs, please consider taking a couple of quick notes depicting who are in the photographs, along with their Masonic rank and lodge name/number, etc. and provide us with the information when you send Bro. Ajai Datta, or myself photographs for posting on the Hamilton 'B' website, and Facebook page. We do know a few people in an around the district, however, there are times our minds go "blank".  It saves us a great deal of time hunting down the missing information.  But, most importantly, we would like to ensure that we fully recognize the individuals in the photographs, as a person's correct name and spelling is very important.
 

S&F

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, Webmaster and Bro. Ajai Datta, District B Facebook Page

Please submit information to webmaster@hamiltonmasons.com by simply clicking the following link.  webmaster


 

 

 

The Brethren of Hamilton Masonic District B Congratulate

R.W. Bro. Glenn T. Jarvie, District Deputy Grand Master,

Hamilton Masonic District B, for the ensuing

 Masonic Year 2017 - 2018

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Victor Lepp, P.D.D.G.M., presents regalia to our newly elected

 

District Deputy Grand Master Elect, W. B, Glenn T. Jarvie

 

at our District Meeting held July 19, 2017.

 

 


 

 

Masonic Foundation - Prostate Hope

 

District Achievement Awards

 

June 23, 2017

 

 

 

 

Presentation of District Achievement Awards to the Hamilton Masonic Districts at the Masonic Past Masters' Annual General Meeting on June 23, 2017.

 

 

L. to R. - R.W. Bro. Charlie Woods, Vice-President of the Masonic Foundation, R.W. Bro. R. Larry Hinkley, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District A, R.W. Lindsay Reiach, Chairman of Prostate Hope, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B, R.W. Bro. Craig L. Knapman, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District C, R.W. Bro. David Cameron, Medical Research Chairman

 

 

 


 

 

"Fifty Years a Past Master"

 

V. W. Bro. H. Leon Betzner

 

 Union Lodge No. 7

 

June 8, 2017

 

 

 

 

"Fifty Years a Past Master"

 

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, V.W. Bro. H. Leon Betzner, Fifty Years a Past Master, W. Bro. Andrew Furry, W. M., R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B

 

 


 

 

"Twenty-Five Years a Past Master"

 

W. Bro. Christopher G. Warden

 

 Union Lodge No. 7

 

June 8, 2017

 

 

 

 

"Twenty-Five Years a Past Master"

 

 

W. Bro. Sean Straughan, Worshipful Master, W. Bro. Christopher G. Warden, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B

 

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Sean Straughan

 

 Union Lodge No. 7

 

June 8, 2017

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Sean Straughan, Worshipful Master, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Michael Wilson, Installing Master, W. Bro. W. Bro. Sean Straughan, Worshipful Master, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B

 

 

 

 

 

Installing Board, Lead by W. Bro. Michael Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

New Officers for 2017 - 2018

 

 


 

 

 

"Family Jamboree"

 

Hamilton District B

 

Saturday June 3, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Spring District Meeting

 

Hillcrest Masonic Temple

 

May 29, 2017

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Lou Domjan presents the "Cup of Harmony" to W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Worshipful Master of Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

 

 

 

A well attended meeting was enjoyed by all.

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, P.D.D.G.M. enjoying the fellowship.

 

 

 

 

A group of brethren were on hand from Union Lodge No. 7, to look after the refreshments for the evening.

 

L to R - Bro. Shawn Roy, W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Union Lodge No. 7, Bro. Tom Lovell, Bro. Ron Baran and Bro. Craig Sorge.

 


 

 "Triple Crown"

 

Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

 

 

 

 "Triple Crown"

 

Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

Hillcrest Lodge No. 594 the current District Award recipients of:

 

The Travelling Volume of the Sacred Law (Fall 2016)

 

"Cup of Harmony" (2016 - 2017)

 

Travelling Cane (May 15, 2016)

 

 


 

 

Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

May 15, 2017

 

 

.

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

 (R-L) V.W. Bro. Art Moore Asst. Grand Secretary, R.W. Bro. Fred Sebring D.D.G.M. of Brant District, W. Bro Steve Stafford worshipful Master of Battlefield Lodge, R.W. Bro. Ray Young, D.D.G.M. of Hamilton District B, Bro. Ed McKay, William Mercer-Wilson recipient, R.W. Bro. Ted Evans, Grand Registrar, V.W. Bro Allan Campbell, Grand Steward.

 

Back (R-L) W. Bro. Robert Wardell, W.M. of Lincoln Lodge 544, . Robert McCormick WM of Enniskillen Lodge #185, W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, WM of St. Andrews Lodge #593, W..Bro. Gerry Neely, WM of Hillcrest Lodge #594, W. Bro. Bill Rieach, WM of St. Andrews Lodge # 62

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Stafford of Battlefield Lodge #714, and W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Hillcrest Lodge #594

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead by W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Hillcrest Lodge #594 won the Travelling Cane to hold for the summer. They Join W. Bro. Steve Stafford of Battlefield Lodge #714, and R.W. Bro. Ray Young D.D.G.M. of Hamilton District B.

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Stafford, WM of Battlefield Lodge #714, R.W. Bro. Ray Young, D.D.G.M. of Hamilton District B, with official accompanying lodge lead by W. Bro. Robert Wardell, WM of Lincoln Lodge #544

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate Bro. Michael Frankum, passed to the second degree flanked by his sponsors V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, and R.W. Bro. Graham Tait, and W. Bro. Steve Stafford, WM of Battlefield Lodge #714 and R. W. Bro. Ray Young D.D.G.M. of Hamilton District B.

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Stafford Congratulating Candidate Bro. Michael Frankum

 

 

 

 

 

Special presentation to V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell for his service as District Secretary 2016-2017, and his year representing Grand Lodge as Grand Steward by R.W. Bro. Graham Tait.

 

 

 


 

Installation of W. Bro. Gerry Neely

 

 Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

May 8, 2017

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Gerry Neely

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton District B, W. Bro. Gerry Neely

 

 

 

 

 

Bro. Claudio Leppe, S.W., W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Bro. Ajai Datta, J.W.

 

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 

 


 

 

Open House Banner

 

St. Andrew's Lodge No. 62

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Initiation of Bro. Scott McIntyre

 

May 11, 2017

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

 

 

 

Bro. Scott McIntyre

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master and Bro. Scott McIntyre

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate's Sponsors

 

 

W. Bro. Christopher Warden, Bro. Scott McIntyre, W. Bro. Mike Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Bro. Scott McIntyre, Bro. Mike Travis, Coronation Lodge No. 502

 

 

 

 

Teacher and Former Jacob Beam Student Re-Unite After Almost 20 Years

 

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, P.D.D.G.M. and Bro. Richard Brown, Fidelity Lodge No. 231, Ottawa.

 

Richard has recently moved to Grimsby.

 

 


 

 

"Socking It" To Prostate Cancer

 

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

May 11, 2017

 

 

 

 

Union Lodge brethren raised $110 for Prostate Hope by assessing each brother $10 for the privilege of wearing "Crazy Socks" to lodge.

 

 


 

 

 

The Lodge of Strict Observance Lodge No. 27

 

May 21, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Acacia Lodge No. 61

 

April 19, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Charikar, W.M.

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Charikar, W.M. R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young,

 District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

 

 

 

Official Visitors Union Lodge No. 7

 

Lead by W. Bro. Andrew Furry

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane - Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Mark O'Donnell

 

 Wentworth Lodge No. 166

 

April 18, 2017

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Mark O'Donnell

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, G.S.,  R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, W. Bro. Mark O'Donnell, W. M., R.W. Bro. Terrance Van Horn, P.G.S.W., Bd. of G.P.

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Mark O'Donnell W.M., W. Bro. Les Vass, Installing Master

 

 

 

 

Installing Board

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 

 

 

 

Eggertsville Grand Island Lodge No. 1138

 

Grand Lodge of the State of New York

 

 

 

 

Widow's Son's Riders Association

 

V.W. Bro. Mike Martin, P.G.S., W. Bro. Mark O'Donnell W.M.,

 

R.W. Bro. Geoffrey S. Allan, P.D.D.G.M., Hamilton District C

 

 


 

 

Bro. James Cocks, Master Mason

 

April 13, 2017

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

 

 

Bro. James Cocks, Master Mason

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Bro. James Cocks

 

 

 

 

 Bro. James Cocks with W. Bro. Brian Cocks, Uncle and Installing Master,

 

 

 

 

 

Past Master's Degree Team

 

 


 

 

Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Lincoln Lodge No. 544

 

April 12, 2017

 

 

"Pie Night!"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, G.S., W. Bro. Robert Wardell, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young,

 District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 

 

 

 

Secretaries Hard at Work

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane - Battlefield Lodge 714

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Steven Johnson

 

Harmony Lodge No. 57

 

March 12, 2017

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steven Johnson and R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B,

 

 

 

Installing Board

 

Installing Master R. W. Bro. Lou Domjan, P.D.D.G.M, W. Bro. Steven Johnson, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B,

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 


 

 

"Prostate Hope"

 

Congratulation to Hamilton District B

 

"Night at the Races"

 

 For Raising Over $10 000

 

April 1, 2017

 

 

 L to R: R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B, Presenting the Cheque, John Stolte, General Manager, Flamboro Downs,

W. Bro. Christopher Mills, Hamilton District B "Prostrate Hope" Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Bro. Shawn Roy, Master Mason

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

March 23, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Bro. Shawn Roy

 

 

 

 

Bro. Shawn Roy and W. Bro. Andrew Furry

 

 


 

 

Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593

 

March 22, 2017

 

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

Front Row - V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, G.S., R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, W.M., R.W. Bro. Thomas A. Wills, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District A, R.W. Bro. Nick Andra, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District B

 

Back Row - W. Bro. Andrew Furry, W. Bro. William Reiach, W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi, R.W. Bro. Lou A. Domjan

 

 

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Thomas A. Wills, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District A, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B, R.W. Bro. Nick Andra, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District B

 

 

 

Official Visitors - Enniskillen Lodge No. 185

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane Winners - Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

 

 

 

25 Year Past Master Award

 

 

W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, W.M., R.W. Bro. Bev Alexander, P.D.D.G.M., R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton District B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi, W.M. The Lodge of Strict Observance, no. 27

 

 

 


 

 

Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

The Lodge of Strict Observance Lodge No. 27

 

February 17, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

Front Row - V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, G.S., R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, W. Bro. Tariq H. Qurashi, W.M., W. Bro. Steve Charikar, R.W. Bro. Jeff Davidson, District Deputy Grand Master, London District West

 

Back Row - R. W. Bro. Edward H. Standish, Bd. of G.P., W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, W. Bro. William Reiach


 

 

 

 

Official Visitors

 

Acacia Lodge No. 61 Lead by W. Bro. Steve Charikar, Worshipful Master

 

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane Winners - Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

 

 

 

 

60 Years a Mason Pin

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

W. Bro. Leo Steinagel, W. Bro. Tariq H. Qurashi, W.M.

 

 

 

 

 

25 Years a Mason Pin

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

 Bro. Harry Furry, W. Bro. Tariq H. Qurashi, W.M.

 

 

 


 

 

"Homecoming" and Official Visit

 

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

February 13, 2017

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

L to R - R.W. Bro. Larry Hinkley, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District A, W. Bro. David Drywood, Wentworth Lodge No. 166, W. Bro. Robert Wadell, Lincoln Lodge No. 544, W. Bro. Steven Stafford, Battlefield Lodge No. 714, W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi, The Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27, V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, G.S., W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593, W. Bro. Scott Paton, Dereham Lodge No. 624, Wilson District, W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Union Lodge No. 7, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Hillcrest Lodge No. 594, R.W. Bro. Edward Standish, Bd. of G.P., W. Bro. William Reiach, St. Andrew's Lodge No. 62

 

 

 

 

 

Official Accompanying Lodge - St. Andrew's Lodge No. 62

 

Lead by W. Bro. William Reiach, Worshipful Master

 

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane Winner - Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Certificate Recipients

 

W. Bro. Gerry Neely, Hillcrest Lodge No. 594, Bro. Kevin Brooks, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young,

 District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, Bro. John Vajda

 

 

 

 

 

Bro. Edward McKay, William Mercer Wilson Award Recipient, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young,

 District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, Bro. Randy Beckley

 

 

 


 

 

Masonic Past Masters' Association

of the Hamilton Districts

 

$3000 Donated to Prostate Hope

 

 

January 27, 2017

 

 

 

 

Dr. Jen Hoogenes, M.S., M.Sc., Ph.D. (c), Clinical Research Coordinator, McMaster University, St. Joseph's Healthcare gave an interesting and informative presentation on improving the life of post prostatectomy patients using the Rocco Stitch and the DaVinci Robotic System.

 

 

 

 

$3000 Donated to Prostate Hope

 

 

R.W. Bro. Robert Kerr, Treasurer, Dr. Jen Hoogenes, M.S., M.Sc., Ph.D. (c), Clinical Research Coordinator, McMaster University, St. Joseph's Healthcare, R.W. Bro. Lindsay Reiach, chairman Prostate Hope, W. Bro. Jon Stewart, President Past Masters' Association.

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. Arthur Inch

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Edward Standish, V.W. Bro. Lee Sutherland

 

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. Wyatt Lawry, V.W. Bro. David Kemp

 

 

 


 

150th Anniversary Celebration

 

Enniskillen Lodge #185

 

January 21, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.W.  Bro. John C. Green, Grand Master,

Grand Lodge A. F. & A. M. of Canada in the Province of Ontario

 

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

M.W.  Bro. John C. Green, Grand Master,

Grand Lodge A. F. & A. M. of Canada in the Province of Ontario

V.W. Bro. Lou Domjan, Worshipful Master, Enniskillen Lodge No. 185

 

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

V.W. Bro. Lou Domjan, Worshipful Master, Enniskillen Lodge No. 185

 

 

 

 

 

M.W.  Bro. John C. Green, Grand Master, Grand Lodge A. F. & A. M. of Canada in the Province of Ontario receives Enniskillen Lodge No. 185's 150th Anniversary History from its author, R.W. Bro. Thomas Forbes

 

 

 

 

 

2016 - 2017 Officers

 

 

 

 

Hand Crafted 150th Anniversary Mirror Donated by V.W. Bro. Michael Martin (painted by his brother).

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,

M.W.  Bro. John C. Green, Grand Master,

Grand Lodge A. F. & A. M. of Canada in the Province of Ontario

V.W. Bro. Michael Martin

V.W. Bro. Lou Domjan, Worshipful Master, Enniskillen Lodge No. 185

 

 

 

 

 

Charter Dated January 21, 1867

 

 

 

 

Bro. Robert James (Jim) Nelles

 

Bro. Jim Nelles was Inner Guard for Enniskillen Lodge #185 during its Centennial Celebrations in 1967. He later moved to Toronto work in the field of architecture. His great-great-Grandfather, John Nelles, was a brother to Col. Robert Nelles. Col. Robert Nelles was a founding member and first Worshipful Master of Union Lodge #15, (later re-numbered 7) at The Forty, which was later renamed Grimsby.

 

Special thanks too Alfreda Jefferies for providing the ancestry information. Her great-great-Grandmother (Maria Bingle) was Col. Nelles' second wife. Married in 1814.

 

 

 

Bro. Robert James (Jim) Nelles and Union Lodge #7 Brethren in Attendance

 

V.W. Bro. Olavi Niemi, P.G.S., V.W. Bro. David A. Kemp, P.G.S., V.W. Bro. Donald Lee Sutherland, P.G.P.,

 

Bro. Robert James (Jim) Nelles, R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, P.D.D.G.M.

 

 


 

 

Official Visit of R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Wentworth Lodge No. 166

 

January 17, 2017

 

 

 

 

50 Years a Mason Certificates

 

L to R - V.W. Bro. Brian Muir, Bro. William Vance, Bro. James MacDonald, W.M. David Drywood, Bro. Gerald Levy, Bro. Clyde Brooker, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B.

 

 

 

 

25 Years a Mason

 

Front Row -  V.W. Bro. Brian Muir

 

L to R - W.M. David Drywood, W. Bro. Roy BhimSingh, W. Bro. Chris Melnyk, W. Bro. Fred Burleigh

 

 

 

 

 

Spouses of 25 & 50 Year Recipients

 

 

 

 

 

Some of the 25 & 50 Years a Mason recipients with their spouses.

 

L to R - W.M. David Drywood, Bro. Gerald & Josephine Levy, W. Bro. Fred & Mary-Lynn Burleigh, Bro. William & Barbara Vance, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B.

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers

 

V.W. Bro. Allan Campbell, G.S., R.W. Bro. Craig Knapman, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District C, W.M. David Drywood, Worshipful Master of Wentworth Lodge No. 166, R.W. Bro. Ray A Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B,  Bro. Edward McKay, William Mercer Wilson Award Recipient,  R.W. Bro. Thomas A Wills, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District A,

 

 

 

 

 

Accompanying Lodge - Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane Winners - Union Lodge No. 7

 

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, W. Bro. Mathew Milne, W. Bro. Sean Straughan

 

 


 

 

Official Visit of R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

January 12, 2017

 

 

 

 

Bro. Ryan Toth

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B, Bro. Ryan Toth Candidate, W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Union Lodge No. 7

 

 

 

 

 

Grand lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

 

 

 

Wentworth Lodge No. 166 Official Visitors

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Stafford, Worshipful Master of Battlefield Lodge No. 714, receives the Travelling Cane from W. Bro. Dave Drywood, Worshipful Master

 of Wentworth Lodge No. 166

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. David Kemp, Sponsor, and Bro. Ryan Toth, Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Year Cancer Free

 

R.W. Bro. Robert J. Brooks, P.D.D.G.M., brought a cake to Celebrate and Encourage the brethren, on this his exact date of being "One Year Prostate Cancer Free". All Brethren, male family and male friends are encouraged to see their doctor for a digital-rectal exam and PSA testing. It is also very important to get a baseline PSA test in your forties.

 

 


 

Bro. James Cocks Second Degree

 

W. Bro. S. Claus' Annual Visit

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

December 8, 2016

 

 

 

 

Brother James Cocks, Second Degree Candidate

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Union Lodge No. 7, Bro. James Cocks Candidate,  R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Union Lodge No. 7, Bro. James Cocks Candidate,  R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B, R.W. Bro. Thomas A. Wills, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District A

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Brian Cocks, (Uncle and Sponsor), Bro. James Cocks Second

 

 

 

 

Bro. Shawn Roy and Bro. James Cocks

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. David Kemp, Celebrating 28 Years a Mason Tonight

 

 

 

 

"Santa Loved Those Socks"

 

W. Bro. S. Claus, Bro. Shawn Roy and Bro. James Cocks

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Worshipful Master, Union Lodge No. 7,

R.W. Bro. Thomas A. Wills, District Deputy Grand Master, Niagara District A

 

 

 

 

Waiting For Christmas Dinner

 

 

 

 

Bro. Douglas Elliot, W. Bro. Christopher Warden

 

 

 

 

Bro. Sharon Jhirad observing the Union Brethren buying chocolate to raise money for the "Benevolent Fund". A Total of $605 was raised this evening.

 

 

 

 

"Father and Son" or is it "Brother and Brother"?

 

W. Bro. Glenn Speare with his son Bro. Matthew Speare

 

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Steve Stafford

 

Battlefield Lodge No. 714

 

November 28, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Steve Stafford, Worshipful Master of Battlefield Lodge No. 714,

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

V.W. Bro. Alan Campbell, W. Bro. Steve Stafford, Worshipful Master of Battlefield Lodge No. 714, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 

 

 

 

Regalia worn by R.W. Bro. Roy Henderson, Past District Deputy Grand Master 1980 - 81, and R.W. Bro. James McArthur, Past District Deputy Grand Master 1994 - 1995 was mounted to memorialize their service's rendered.

 

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi

 

The Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27

 

November 25, 2016

 

 

 

W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi, Worshipful Master of The Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27,

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

Installing Board led by V.W. Bro. Norman Madill

 

 

 

 

New Officers

 

 

 

 

Winners of the Travelling Volume of the Sacred Law

 

W. Bro. Tariq Qurashi, Worshipful Master of The Lodge of Strict Observance No. 27, Bro. Kevin Vance, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 


 

 

Installation of W. Bro. Kevin Baglole

 

St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593

 

November 23, 2016

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Kevin Baglole, Worshipful Master of St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593,

 R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

 

 Newly Installed Officers

 

 

 

 

 Installing Board

 

 

 

 

 Millennium Lodge No. 1179, Grand Lodge of New York, have had long standing fraternal visitations with St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593.

 

 


 

 

Bro. Chris Lowry

 

Harmony Lodge  No. 57

 

Receives M.M. Degree

 

At Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

November 14, 2016

 

 

 

 

Members from Harmony Lodge No. 57 are pictured with

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B and Bro. Chris Lowry, Candidate

 

 

 

 

Bro. David Lowry, Father, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B, Bro. Chris Lowry, Candidate

 

 

 

 

Bro. David Lowry, W. Bro. Matt Burke, Worshipful Master, Harmony Lodge No. 57, Bro. Chris Lowry, R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B, W. Bro. Gerrie Neely, Worshipful Master,

 Hillcrest Lodge No. 594

 

 

 

 

Bro. David Lowry, Bro. Chris Lowry, W. Bro. Matt Burke, Worshipful Master, Harmony Lodge No. 57

 

 


 

 

Bro. Shawn Roy F.C.

 

Union Lodge No. 7

 

Thursday November 10, 2016

 

 

 

 

Bro. Sean Roy

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B and Bro. Sean Roy,

W. Bro. Andrew Furry, W.M.

 

 


 

 

Official Visit of R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young

 

District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic  District B

 

Harmony Lodge No. 57

 

November 9, 2016

 

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers and Worshipful Masters

 

Front Row L to R - W. Bro. Matt Burke, Harmony Lodge No. 57,

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,  Hamilton Masonic District B, V.W. Bro. Tony Duerden, Grand Pursuivant

Back Row L to R -  W. Bro. Andrew Furry, Union Lodge, No. 7, W. Bro. William Reiach, St. Andrew's Lodge No. 62, W. Bro. Don Bennie, St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593, W. Bro. David Drywood, Wentworth Lodge No. 166

 

 

 

 

W. Bro. Matt Burke, Worshipful Master, Harmony Lodge No. 57, and

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,  Hamilton Masonic District B

 

 

 

 

Official Accompanying Lodge St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593

 

 

 

 

Travelling Cane was retained by Wentworth Lodge No. 166

 

 


 

Fall Devine Service

 

Scottish Rite Cathedral

 

Sunday October 30, 2016

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. David Leggatt, Grand Chaplain, R.W. Bro. William Wheeler, P.D.D.G.M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master,

 Hamilton Masonic District B and his wife Teresa.

 

 

 

 

 

Hillcrest Lodge No. 594 Brethren

 

 


 

Masonic Past Masters' Association

of the Hamilton Districts

 

October 29, 2016

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray A. Young, District Deputy Grand Master, Hamilton Masonic District B'

R.W. Bro. David Cameron, Member of the Board of General Purposes

W. Bro. Jon Stewart, President of P.M. Association

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. David Cameron, member of the Board of General Purposes gave a very interesting and informative talk on "What Will Lodges Look Like In The Future". His presentation had recently been presented to the Conference of Grand Masters' of North America, being held In Los Angeles, California.

 

 

 

 

R.W. Bro. Ray Dobbs, Member of the Board of Directors, MasonicChip Program,

 

is presented a donation on behalf the P.M. Association by their Treasurer, R.W. Bro. Robert Kerr, P.D.D.G.M.

 

 

 


 

 

 

Bro. Skip Robertshaw

 

Golden Honour Award Recipient

 

St. Andrew's Lodge No. 593

 

 

 

 

 

The Golden Honour Award was presented to Bro. Skip Robertshaw for his dedication to his lodge for services over many years. This award was presented to him from the Sir William College No. 57 of the York Rite Sovereign College of North America. V.W. Bro. Tim Corrin and the Governor of the College W. Bro. Duncan Alexander presented Bro. Skip with this award.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

                           

Home ] DDGM ] Contact Us ] Lodges and Maps ] Attendance Awards ] Benevolence ] Blood Donors ] District Associations ] District Degrees ] Degree Practices ] District Team ] Events ] Freemasonry ] Grand Lodge Officers ] Guidelines ] Hamilton ABC Nights ] History ] Installations ] Official Visits ] Past D.D.G.M.s ] [ Pictures ] Trestle Board ] Useful Links ]

Send requests for items to post, questions or comments about this website to  webmaster.
Copyright 2002-2018 Hamilton Masonic District 'B'  Privacy Policy and Terms of Use  Last modified: 07/20/17
Special Thanks to 2krs Hosting Solutions for hosting our Website.